The Early Phase of Star Formation
The MPIA conference series at Ringberg Castle, Germany
                 
EPoS 2018 Program
Goto:
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
  S U N D A Y 13 May 2018  
17:00 Start of the registration
17:20 Arrival of the airport shuttle bus
18:30 Dinner
 
  M O N D A Y 14 May 2018  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
09:00 - 09:15 15 + 0 Organizers Welcome and Introduction
Chair Doug Johnstone Molecular Clouds
09:15 - 09:55 30 + 10 Shu-ichiro Inutsuka Molecular Clouds: Formation and Evolution During Early Star Formation
09:55 - 10:25 20 + 10 Jonathan Henshaw Seeding the Galactic Centre Gas Stream: Initial Conditions for the Formation of Young Massive Clusters
10:25 - 10:50 25 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:20 20 + 10 Jouni Kainulainen The PROMISE Survey: High-Resolution Column Density Mapping of the Galactic Plane
11:20 - 11:50 30 DISCUSSION on Molecular Clouds (Moderator: Paolo Padoan)
11:50 - 12:30 40 POSTER SESSION
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
Chair Aina Palau High-Mass Star Formation
14:00 - 14:40 30 + 10 Mark Krumholz High-Mass Star/Star Cluster Formation
14:40 - 15:10 20 + 10 Rolf Kuiper First Hydrodynamics Simulations of Radiation Forces and Photoionization Feedback in Massive Star Formation
15:10 - 15:40 20 + 10 Richard Klein The Formation of Massive Clusters From High Redshift to the Present Day Universe
15:40 - 16:10 30 Coffee break
16:10 - 16:40 20 + 10 Anna Rosen The Formation of Massive Stars with Radiative and Protostellar Outflow Feedback
16:40 - 17:20 40 DISCUSSION on High-Mass Star Formation (Moderator: Hendrik Linz)
17:20 - 18:30 70 POSTER SESSION (Authors in front of their posters)
18:30 Dinner
 
  T U E S D A Y 15 May 2018  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
Chair Jouni Kainulainen Star Formation "Laws" and the Initial Mass Function
09:00 - 09:40 30 + 10 Charlie Lada The Nature of Star Formation Scaling Laws in Galaxies and the Milky Way
09:40 - 10:10 20 + 10 Adam Ginsburg Star Formation Laws Evaluated at our Galaxy's Highest Density
10:10 - 10:30 20 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 20 + 10 Juergen Steinacker Star Formation Rates Derived from Current Core Mass Functions: Why are They Physically Not Meaningful?
11:00 - 11:40 40 DISCUSSION on Star Formation "Laws" and the Initial Mass Function
(Moderator: Javier Ballesteros-Paredes)
11:40 - 12:30 30 + 20 John Carpenter
(Chair: Thomas Henning)
Special Talk:
Probing the Physical Conditions in Star Forming Regions with ALMA
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Chair Ralph Pudritz Magnetic Fields
14:00 - 14:40 30 + 10 Benoit Commercon The Role of Magnetic Fields During the Early Phase of Star Formation
14:40 - 15:10 20 + 10 Josep-Miquel Girart ALMA news on magnetic fields threading low mass star forming cores/Polarization Archetypes in Protostellar Disks
15:10 - 15:40 20 + 10 Alex Lazarian Tracing Magnetic Fields with Velocity Gradients
15:40 - 16:00 20 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 20 + 10 Henrik Beuther Magnetic Fields at the Onset of High-Mass Star Formation
16:30 - 17:00 30 DISCUSSION on Magnetic Fields (Moderator: Josep-Miquel Girart)
Chair Clare Dobbs Multiplicity
17:00 - 17:40 30 + 10 Simon Goodwin Multiplicity in the Early Phase of Star Formation
17:40 - 18:10 20 + 10 Sylvie Cabrit SVS13A as Archetype for the Role of Multiplicity in Accretion Bursts and Jets
18:10 - 18:40 30 DISCUSSION on Multiplicity (Moderator: Rainer Koehler)
18:40 Dinner
 
  W E D N E S D A Y 16 May 2018  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
Chair Juergen Steinacker Archetypes
09:00 - 10:20 50 + 30 Joao Alves Prime Talk: Archetypes
10:20 - 10:50 30 Coffee break
Chair Mario Tafalla Filaments
10:50 - 11:30 30 + 10 Alvaro Hacar Filaments
11:30 - 12:00 20 + 10 Seamus Clarke Synthetic Observations of Fibrous Filaments: the Problems of Mapping from PPV to PPP
12:00 - 12:30 30 DISCUSSION on Filaments (Moderator: Shu-ichiro Inutsuka)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 120 PROJECT TIME or OUTSIDE WALK
16:00 - 16:20 20 Coffee break
Chair Aurore Bacmann Chemistry
16:20 - 17:00 30 + 10 Karin Oeberg Chemistry of the Early Phase of Star Formation
17:00 - 17:30 20 + 10 Ascuncion Fuente Gas phase Elemental abundances in Molecular cloudS (GEMS)
17:30 - 18:00 20 + 10 Yoko Oya Three Cases of Chemical Differentiation in Disk-Forming Regions of Low-Mass Protostellar Sources
18:00 - 18:30 30 DISCUSSION on Chemistry (Moderator: Volker Ossenkopf-Okada)
18:30 Dinner
 
  T H U R S D A Y 17 May 2018  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
Chair Henrik Beuther Cores
09:00 - 09:40 30 + 10 James Di Francesco Molecular Cloud Cores
09:40 - 10:10 20 + 10 Jaime Pineda The GBT Ammonia Survey: Dense Gas Kinematic Property and the Properties of Dense Cores
10:10 - 10:30 20 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00 20 + 10 Eric Keto Testing Theories of Star Formation
11:00 - 11:20 20 DISCUSSION on Cores (Moderator: Mika Juvela)
11:20 - 11:25 Room change for focus groups
11:25 - 12:35 70 FOCUS GROUPS
high_disc(John Ilee, Aida Ahmadi)
true_den(Blakesley Burkhart, Hope Chen)
turb_mc(Daniel Seifried, Javier Ballesteros-Paredes)
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch
Chair Charlie Lada Protostellar Disks
14:00 - 14:40 30 + 10 Nami Sakai Protostellar Disks
14:40 - 15:10 20 + 10 Doug Johnstone The Variability of Deeply Embedded Protostars in the Sub-Millimetre
15:10 - 15:40 20 + 10 Patrick Sheehan Constraints on Embedded Disk Structures and Masses as Seen by CARMA and ALMA
15:40 - 16:10 30 Coffee break
16:10 - 16:40 20 + 10 Mario Tafalla Clues to the Outflow Acceleration Mechanism from ALMA Observations of the L1448 Archetype
16:40 - 17:15 35 DISCUSSION on Protostellar Disks (Moderator: Rowan Smith)
17:15 - 17:20 Room change for focus groups
17:20 - 18:30 70 FOCUS GROUPS
orion_bin(Rainer Koehler, Christine Ackerl)
var_cmf(Sami Dib, Thomas Nony )
uncon_dis(Jan Forbrich, Hendrik Linz)
18:30 Dinner
 
  F R I D A Y 18 May 2018  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
Chair Andy Burkert Galactic-Scale Star Formation
09:00 - 09:40 30 + 10 Clare Dobbs Galactic-Scale Star Formation
09:40 - 10:10 20 + 10 Rowan Smith Star Formation in Galactic Clouds and Filaments
10:10 - 10:40 20 + 10 Ralph Pudritz The Origin and Growth of Massive Star Clusters
10:40 - 11:10 30 Coffee break
11:10 - 11:30 15 + 5 Poster Contest Winner:
Asmita Bhandare
First Core Lifetime from Low- to High-Mass Star Formation
11:30 - 12:10 40 + 0 Thomas Henning Conference summary
12:10 - 12:30 20 Organizers Feedback collection
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Departure of the airport shuttle bus
 
The EPoS way: Large group, small room, remote location. Consider all aspects. Short talks, intense discussions.