The Early Phase of Star Formation
The MPIA conference series at Ringberg Castle, Germany
                 
EPoS 2012 Program
  S U N D A Y 1 July 2012  
17:00 Start of the registration
17:20 Arrival of the airport shuttle bus
18:30 Dinner
20:45 Euro2012 Final live broadcast from Kiev (Spain:Italy 4:0)
 
  M O N D A Y 2 July 2012  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 09:15 15+0 Jürgen Steinacker Welcome and Introduction
Molecular Clouds: Bound or Unbound, Supported or Collapsing?
Chair: Paolo Padoan
09:15 - 10:05 40 + 10 Paul Goldsmith Molecular Clouds: Overview of their Structure and Evolution
10:05 - 10:35 20 + 10 Mark Heyer The Velocity Structure of Molecular Clouds
10:05 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 20 + 10 Alyssa Goodman Molecular Clouds Under Pressure
11:30 - 12:00 20 + 10 Frederique Motte Linking the formation of molecular clouds and high-mass stars: the W43 case study
12:00 - 12:30 20 + 10 Clare Dobbs Unbound molecular clouds and their evolution
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Role of Filaments in Fragmentation and the Formation of Cores
Chair: Jens Kauffmann
14:00 - 14:50 40 + 10 Fabian Heitsch The Role of Filaments for Core Formation
14:50 - 15:20 20 + 10 Helen Kirk Filamentary Flows in the Serpens South Protocluster
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 - 16:20 20 + 10 Leslie Looney Changing the Paradigm for the Inner Envelope of Class 0 Protostars
16:20 - 17:20 5+50 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Enrique Vazques-Semadeni)
17:20 - 18:30 5+50 POSTER SESSION
18:30 Dinner
 
  T U E S D A Y 3 July 2012  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Molecular Cloud Cores - Life and Collapse
Chair: Shih-Ping Lai
08:50 - 09:30 30 + 10 Joao Alves Molecular Cloud Cores - Life and Collapse: Observations
09:30 - 10:00 20 + 10 Jürgen Steinacker Validity of the Bonnor-Ebert Approximation for B68: A core in 3D based on Herschel data
10:00 - 10:30 20 + 10 Malcolm Walmsley Interpreting the "infall profile"
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:20 20 + 10 Michael Dunham Protostellar Luminosities and Accretion
11:20 - 12:00 30 + 10 Matthew Bate Molecular Cloud Cores - Life and Collapse: Theory
12:00 - 12:30 20 + 10 Anthony Whitworth Mapping the Core Mass Function (CMF) into the Stellar IMF
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 20 + 10 Phil Myers Ages and birthrates of young clusters
14:30 - 15:00 20 + 10 Chris McKee The Protostellar Luminosity Function: Theory and Simulation
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
Protostellar Envelopes
Chair: Nami Sakai
15:30 - 16:20 40 + 10 John Tobin Protostellar Envelopes
16:20 - 16:50 20 + 10 Anaelle Maury First results from CaLYPSO: the IRAM Plateau de Bure Large Program on Class 0 protostars. A dive into the small-scale physics and chemistry of young envelopes, disks and outflows
16:50 - 17:20 20 + 10 Thomas Robitaille A new grid of model spectral energy distributions for young stellar objects
17:20 - 18:20 5+45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Andi Burkert)
18:30 Dinner
 
  W E D N E S D A Y 4 July 2012  
08:00 - 08:50 Breakfast
Early Phases of Disks
Chair: Thomas Troland
09:00 - 09:50 40 + 10 Robi Banerjee The Early Phases of Disc Formation and Disc Evolution
09:50 - 10:20 20 + 10 Eduard Vorobyov Implications of the protostellar disk fragmentation
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:20 20 + 10 Zhi-Yun Li Why is it difficult to form rotationally supported disks during the protostellar collapse of magnetized dense cores?
Session
Options
11:20 - 12:40
15 + 65 FOCUS GROUP Connecting the Domains: From Galactic to Extragalactic Star Formation Laws
Convenors: Jens Kauffmann
15 + 65 FOCUS GROUP Variable versus constant protostellar accretion. Theory and observations
Convenors: Eduard Vorobyov, Mike Dunham
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 15 + 65 FOCUS GROUP The star formation rate (SFR) and efficiency (SFE) in molecular clouds (MCs)
Convenors: Paolo Padoan
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break
Magnetic Fields
Chair: Alex Lazarian
15:50 - 16:40 40 + 10 Ralph Pudritz Magnetic fields and the early stages of star formation
16:40 - 17:10 20 + 10 Richard Crutcher CARMA Studies of Magnetic Fields in Dense Molecular Clouds
17:10 - 17:40 20 + 10 Kohji Tomisaka Expected Observations of Star Formation Process: from Molecular Cloud Core to First Hydrostatic Core
17:40 - 18:30 5+35 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Fumitaka Nakamura)
18:30 Dinner
 
  T H U R S D A Y 5 July 2012  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Massive Stars
Chair: Hans Zinnecker
09:00 - 09:50 40 + 10 Henrik Beuther High-Mass Star Formation
09:50 - 10:20 20 + 10 Richard Klein The Coupled Effects of Protostellar Outflows and Radiation Feedback on the Formation of Massive Stars
10:20 - 10:50 20 + 10 Rolf Kuiper Feedback in Massive Star Formation - On the effects of radiation pressure, stellar winds, and ionization on disk accretion, outflow launching, mass loss, and the upper mass limit of stars
10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break
Triggered Star Formation, Feedback and Environment
Chair: Rainer Mauersberger
11:10 - 12:00 40 + 10 Mark Krumholz Star Formation Feedback: The Good, the Bad, and the Confusing
12:00 - 12:30 20 + 10 Aake Nordlund Star Formation and Chemical Yields in Giant Molecular Clouds
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Chemistry
Chair: Eric Keto
14:00 - 14:50 40 + 10 Satoshi Yamamoto Chemical diagnostics of the early phase of star formation
14:50 - 15:20 20 + 10 Ewine van Dishoeck Water: from cores to disks
15:20 - 15:50 20 + 10 Aurore Bacmann Detection of complex organic molecules in pre-stellar cores
15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 - 17:10 5+45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Thomas Henning)
Session
Options
17:10 - 18:30
15 + 65 FOCUS GROUP Star formation in turbulent media: role of magnetic fields
Convenors: Alex Lazarian, Dick Crutcher
15 + 65 FOCUS GROUP Linking high-mass star formation to the dominating filamentary structures of molecular clouds
Convenors: Martin Hennemann, Frederique Motte
18:30 Dinner
 
  F R I D A Y 6 July 2012  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 09:30 20 + 10 Yuri Aikawa From prestellar core to protostellar core: time dependence, deuterium fractionation, and disk formation
09:30 - 10:10 30 + 10 Al Wootten ALMA: Status, early science opportunities, and first results relevant for the early phase of star formation
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:10 40+0 Harold Yorke Conference summary
11:10 - 12:10 5+55 FINAL DISCUSSION (Moderator: Ewine van Dishoeck)
12:10 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Departure of the airport shuttle bus
 
The EPoS way: Large group, small room, remote location. Consider all aspects. Short talks, intense discussions.