The Early Phase of Star Formation
The MPIA conference series at Ringberg Castle, Germany
                 
EPoS 2014 Program
  S U N D A Y 1 June 2014  
17:00 Start of the registration
17:20 Arrival of the airport shuttle bus
18:30 Dinner
 
  M O N D A Y 2 June 2014  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 09:15 15 + 0 Organizers Welcome and Introduction
Chair Liubin Pan Molecular Clouds
09:15 - 10:05 40 + 10 Clare Dobbs From galaxy scales to filamentary clouds: the earliest stages of star formation
10:05 - 10:35 20 + 10 Sergio Molinari Large-scale mapping of Star Formation Rate and Efficiency in the Milky Way
10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 20 + 10 Jouni Kainulainen Unfolding the Laws of Star Formation: The Density Distribution of Molecular Clouds
11:30 - 12:00 20 + 10 Andi Burkert Molecular cloud evolution and star formation in gravitationally unstable disk galaxies
12:00 - 12:30 20 + 10 Sarah Sadavoy Evidence of Feedback? Class 0 Protostellar Fraction and Environment in the Perseus Molecular Cloud
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Chair Alexei Kritsuk Turbulence
14:00 - 14:50 40 + 10 Edith Falgarone Turbulence
14:50 - 15:20 20 + 10 Paolo Padoan SN-driven turbulence and GMC properties
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 - 16:20 20 + 10 Troels Haugboelle Turbulent fragmentation and the stellar IMF
16:20 - 17:10 5 + 45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Henrik Beuther)
Chair Adam Ginsburg Filaments
17:10 - 17:50 30 + 10 Thomas Henning Giant Molecular Filaments in the Milky Way
17:50 - 18:30 40 POSTER SESSION
18:30 Dinner
 
  T U E S D A Y 3 June 2014  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 09:50 40 + 10 Frederique Motte From filamentary clouds to fibers feeding individual cores: how do filaments impact cloud and star formation?
09:50 - 10:20 20 + 10 Rowan Smith Exploring the filamentary initial conditions of star formation using AREPO
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 10:55 12 + 3 Hans Zinnecker SOFIA - Status and Highlights
10:55 - 11:25 20 + 10 Richard Klein Multi-Physics Feedback Zoom-in Simulations with Realistic Initial Conditions of the Formation of Star Clusters: From Large Scale Magnetized Clouds to Turbulent Clumps to Cores to Stars
11:25 - 11:55 20 + 10 Alvaro Hacar Quiescent fibers in the NGC1333 proto-cluster
11:55 - 12:30 35 POSTER SESSION
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Chair Sarah Ragan Massive Star Formation and Feedback
13:50 - 14:40 40 + 10 Nicolas Peretto The importance of cloud fragmentation and gas dynamics for the formation of massive stars
14:40 - 15:10 20 + 10 Timea Csengeri The ATLASGAL survey: pinning down the earliest stages of high-mass star-formation
15:10 - 15:40 20 + 10 Rolf Kuiper Quantifying the feedback effects of protostellar outflows and radiation pressure in massive star formation
15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break
Chair Thomas Stanke Outflows
16:00 - 16:50 40 + 10 Hector Arce Protostellar Outflows and their Effect on Star Formation, from Disk to Cloud Scales
16:50 - 17:20 20 + 10 Christian Fendt Jet launching: MHD simulations of the accretion-ejection structure
17:20 - 17:50 20 + 10 Viviana Rosero Deep Radio Continuum Observations of Massive Protostars: A Search for Jets
17:50 - 18:40 5 + 45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Hans Zinnecker)
18:40 Dinner
 
  W E D N E S D A Y 4 June 2012  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Chair Javier Ballesteros-Paredes Magnetic Fields
09:00 - 09:50 40 + 10 Shantanu Basu Magnetic Fields from Cloud Fragmentation to Disks
09:50 - 10:20 20 + 10 Kohji Tomisaka Magnetohydrostatic Equilibrium Structure and Mass of Filamentary Isothermal Cloud Threaded by Lateral Magnetic Field
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:20 20 + 10 Dick Crutcher Magnetic Fields and Star Formation - Recent CARMA Observations
11:20 - 12:40 80 Diederik Kruijssen
Andi Burkert
FG1
The physics underpinning multi-scale, spatially-resolved star formation relations
80 Thomas Robitaille
Adam Ginsburg
FG2
Characterizing cloud structure in observations and simulations
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 80 Eric Keto FG3
A Comparison of star formation in the Galactic center and the Galactic disk
80 Alexei Kritsuk
Andi Burkert
FG4
Interstellar Turbulence as a Bridge Connecting Large and Small Scale Processes
15:20 - 16:20 60 POSTER SESSION and Coffee break
Chair Rene Plume Chemistry
16:20 - 17:10 40 + 10 Edwin Bergin Chemical Evolution and Star Formation
17:10 - 17:40 20 + 10 Paul Clark The carbon chemistry of GMCs and their surroundings
17:40 - 18:30 5 + 45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Eric Keto)
18:30 Dinner
 
  T H U R S D A Y 5 June 2014  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 09:30 20 + 10 Aurore Bacmann Complex Organic Molecule formation: grain surface of gas-phase chemistry?
Chair Jennifer Hatchell Cores
09:30 - 10:20 40 + 10 Mario Tafalla Dense cores: from their internal structure to their connection with the surrounding cloud
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 11:10 20 + 10 Juergen Steinacker The memory of dust: exploring the core environment history with coreshine
11:10 - 11:40 20 + 10 Sarolta Zahorecz Cold cloud cores and young stellar objects in the Herschel Galactic Cold Cores project
Chair Kohji Tomisaka Cores to Disks I
11:40 - 12:30 40 + 10 Jes Jorgensen From Cores to Disks: a new era of high angular resolution observations and sophisticated numerical simulations
12:30 - 13:50 Lunch
13:50 - 14:20 20 + 10 Rachel Friesen First ALMA views of H2D+ and small-scale structure toward clustered star-forming cores
14:20 - 14:50 20 + 10 Michael Dunham New Constraints on Protostellar Multiplicity and Disk Formation
14:50 - 15:20 20 + 10 Zhi-Yun Li Protostellar Disk Formation in Magnetized Cloud Cores Enabled by Turbulence-Induced Pseudodisk Warping
15:20 - 15:50 20 + 10 Anaelle Maury Shedding light on the initial conditions for the formation of disks and multiple systems: statistical results on Class 0 protostars properties from the CALYPSO Large program
15:50 - 16:20 Coffee break
Chair Di Li Cores to Disks II
16:20 - 16:50 20 + 10 Nami Sakai A Drastic Chemical Change in Protostellar Disk Formation
16:50 - 17:20 20 + 10 Aake Nordlund Zooming in on Star Formation
17:20 - 17:50 20 + 10 Leonardo Testi Tracing grain growth from clouds to cores and disks
17:50 - 18:30 5 + 35 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Thomas Robitaille)
18:30 Dinner
 
  F R I D A Y 6 June 2014  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Chair Jaime Pineda Summary Session
09:00 - 09:20 15 + 5 Poster Contest Winner:
Katharine Johnston
The structure and star-forming fate of the Galactic centre cloud G0.253+0.016
09:20 - 09:35 12 + 3 Diederik Kruijssen Summary Focus Group 1:
The physics underpinning multi-scale, spatially-resolved star formation relations
09:35 - 09:50 12 + 3 Adam Ginsburg Summary Focus Group 2:
Characterizing cloud structure in observations and simulations
09:50 - 10:05 12 + 3 Eric Keto Summary Focus Group 3:
A Comparison of star formation in the Galactic center and the Galactic disk
10:05 - 10:20 12 + 3 Alexei Kritsuk Summary Focus Group 4:
Interstellar Turbulence as a Bridge Connecting Large and Small Scale Processes
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 11:30 40 + 0 Joao Alves Conference summary
11:30 - 12:30 5 + 55 FINAL DISCUSSION (Moderator: Andi Burkert)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Departure of the airport shuttle bus
 
The EPoS way: Large group, small room, remote location. Consider all aspects. Short talks, intense discussions.