EPoS 2014 Program |
S U N D A Y 1 June 2014 | |||||
17:00 | Start of the registration | ||||
17:20 | Arrival of the airport shuttle bus | ||||
18:30 | Dinner | ||||
M O N D A Y 2 June 2014 | |||||
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast | ||||
09:00 - 09:15 | 15 + 0 | Organizers | Welcome and Introduction | ||
Chair | Liubin Pan | Molecular Clouds | |||
09:15 - 10:05 | 40 + 10 | Clare Dobbs | From galaxy scales to filamentary clouds: the earliest stages of star formation | ||
10:05 - 10:35 | 20 + 10 | Sergio Molinari | Large-scale mapping of Star Formation Rate and Efficiency in the Milky Way | ||
10:35 - 11:00 | Coffee break | ||||
11:00 - 11:30 | 20 + 10 | Jouni Kainulainen | Unfolding the Laws of Star Formation: The Density Distribution of Molecular Clouds | ||
11:30 - 12:00 | 20 + 10 | Andi Burkert | Molecular cloud evolution and star formation in gravitationally unstable disk galaxies | ||
12:00 - 12:30 | 20 + 10 | Sarah Sadavoy | Evidence of Feedback? Class 0 Protostellar Fraction and Environment in the Perseus Molecular Cloud | ||
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | ||||
Chair | Alexei Kritsuk | Turbulence | |||
14:00 - 14:50 | 40 + 10 | Edith Falgarone | Turbulence | ||
14:50 - 15:20 | 20 + 10 | Paolo Padoan | SN-driven turbulence and GMC properties | ||
15:20 - 15:50 | Coffee break | ||||
15:50 - 16:20 | 20 + 10 | Troels Haugboelle | Turbulent fragmentation and the stellar IMF | ||
16:20 - 17:10 | 5 + 45 | DISCUSSION (Moderator: Henrik Beuther) | |||
Chair | Adam Ginsburg | Filaments | |||
17:10 - 17:50 | 30 + 10 | Thomas Henning | Giant Molecular Filaments in the Milky Way | ||
17:50 - 18:30 | 40 | POSTER SESSION | |||
18:30 | Dinner | ||||
T U E S D A Y 3 June 2014 | |||||
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast | ||||
09:00 - 09:50 | 40 + 10 | Frederique Motte | From filamentary clouds to fibers feeding individual cores: how do filaments impact cloud and star formation? | ||
09:50 - 10:20 | 20 + 10 | Rowan Smith | Exploring the filamentary initial conditions of star formation using AREPO | ||
10:20 - 10:40 | Coffee break | ||||
10:40 - 10:55 | 12 + 3 | Hans Zinnecker | SOFIA - Status and Highlights | ||
10:55 - 11:25 | 20 + 10 | Richard Klein | Multi-Physics Feedback Zoom-in Simulations with Realistic Initial Conditions of the Formation of Star Clusters: From Large Scale Magnetized Clouds to Turbulent Clumps to Cores to Stars | ||
11:25 - 11:55 | 20 + 10 | Alvaro Hacar | Quiescent fibers in the NGC1333 proto-cluster | ||
11:55 - 12:30 | 35 | POSTER SESSION | |||
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | ||||
Chair | Sarah Ragan | Massive Star Formation and Feedback | |||
13:50 - 14:40 | 40 + 10 | Nicolas Peretto | The importance of cloud fragmentation and gas dynamics for the formation of massive stars | ||
14:40 - 15:10 | 20 + 10 | Timea Csengeri | The ATLASGAL survey: pinning down the earliest stages of high-mass star-formation | ||
15:10 - 15:40 | 20 + 10 | Rolf Kuiper | Quantifying the feedback effects of protostellar outflows and radiation pressure in massive star formation | ||
15:40 - 16:00 | Coffee break | ||||
Chair | Thomas Stanke | Outflows | |||
16:00 - 16:50 | 40 + 10 | Hector Arce | Protostellar Outflows and their Effect on Star Formation, from Disk to Cloud Scales | ||
16:50 - 17:20 | 20 + 10 | Christian Fendt | Jet launching: MHD simulations of the accretion-ejection structure | ||
17:20 - 17:50 | 20 + 10 | Viviana Rosero | Deep Radio Continuum Observations of Massive Protostars: A Search for Jets | ||
17:50 - 18:40 | 5 + 45 | DISCUSSION (Moderator: Hans Zinnecker) | |||
18:40 | Dinner | ||||
W E D N E S D A Y 4 June 2012 | |||||
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast | ||||
Chair | Javier Ballesteros-Paredes | Magnetic Fields | |||
09:00 - 09:50 | 40 + 10 | Shantanu Basu | Magnetic Fields from Cloud Fragmentation to Disks | ||
09:50 - 10:20 | 20 + 10 | Kohji Tomisaka | Magnetohydrostatic Equilibrium Structure and Mass of Filamentary Isothermal Cloud Threaded by Lateral Magnetic Field | ||
10:20 - 10:50 | Coffee break | ||||
10:50 - 11:20 | 20 + 10 | Dick Crutcher | Magnetic Fields and Star Formation - Recent CARMA Observations | ||
11:20 - 12:40 | 80 |
Diederik Kruijssen Andi Burkert |
FG1 The physics underpinning multi-scale, spatially-resolved star formation relations |
||
80 |
Thomas Robitaille Adam Ginsburg |
FG2 Characterizing cloud structure in observations and simulations |
|||
12:40 - 14:00 | Lunch | ||||
14:00 - 15:20 | 80 | Eric Keto |
FG3 A Comparison of star formation in the Galactic center and the Galactic disk |
||
80 |
Alexei Kritsuk Andi Burkert |
FG4 Interstellar Turbulence as a Bridge Connecting Large and Small Scale Processes |
|||
15:20 - 16:20 | 60 | POSTER SESSION and Coffee break | |||
Chair | Rene Plume | Chemistry | |||
16:20 - 17:10 | 40 + 10 | Edwin Bergin | Chemical Evolution and Star Formation | ||
17:10 - 17:40 | 20 + 10 | Paul Clark | The carbon chemistry of GMCs and their surroundings | ||
17:40 - 18:30 | 5 + 45 | DISCUSSION (Moderator: Eric Keto) | |||
18:30 | Dinner | ||||
T H U R S D A Y 5 June 2014 | |||||
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast | ||||
09:00 - 09:30 | 20 + 10 | Aurore Bacmann | Complex Organic Molecule formation: grain surface of gas-phase chemistry? | ||
Chair | Jennifer Hatchell | Cores | |||
09:30 - 10:20 | 40 + 10 | Mario Tafalla | Dense cores: from their internal structure to their connection with the surrounding cloud | ||
10:20 - 10:40 | Coffee break | ||||
10:40 - 11:10 | 20 + 10 | Juergen Steinacker | The memory of dust: exploring the core environment history with coreshine | ||
11:10 - 11:40 | 20 + 10 | Sarolta Zahorecz | Cold cloud cores and young stellar objects in the Herschel Galactic Cold Cores project | ||
Chair | Kohji Tomisaka | Cores to Disks I | |||
11:40 - 12:30 | 40 + 10 | Jes Jorgensen | From Cores to Disks: a new era of high angular resolution observations and sophisticated numerical simulations | ||
12:30 - 13:50 | Lunch | ||||
13:50 - 14:20 | 20 + 10 | Rachel Friesen | First ALMA views of H2D+ and small-scale structure toward clustered star-forming cores | ||
14:20 - 14:50 | 20 + 10 | Michael Dunham | New Constraints on Protostellar Multiplicity and Disk Formation | ||
14:50 - 15:20 | 20 + 10 | Zhi-Yun Li | Protostellar Disk Formation in Magnetized Cloud Cores Enabled by Turbulence-Induced Pseudodisk Warping | ||
15:20 - 15:50 | 20 + 10 | Anaelle Maury | Shedding light on the initial conditions for the formation of disks and multiple systems: statistical results on Class 0 protostars properties from the CALYPSO Large program | ||
15:50 - 16:20 | Coffee break | ||||
Chair | Di Li | Cores to Disks II | |||
16:20 - 16:50 | 20 + 10 | Nami Sakai | A Drastic Chemical Change in Protostellar Disk Formation | ||
16:50 - 17:20 | 20 + 10 | Aake Nordlund | Zooming in on Star Formation | ||
17:20 - 17:50 | 20 + 10 | Leonardo Testi | Tracing grain growth from clouds to cores and disks | ||
17:50 - 18:30 | 5 + 35 | DISCUSSION (Moderator: Thomas Robitaille) | |||
18:30 | Dinner | ||||
F R I D A Y 6 June 2014 | |||||
08:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast | ||||
Chair | Jaime Pineda | Summary Session | |||
09:00 - 09:20 | 15 + 5 | Poster Contest Winner: Katharine Johnston |
The structure and star-forming fate of the Galactic centre cloud G0.253+0.016 | ||
09:20 - 09:35 | 12 + 3 | Diederik Kruijssen |
Summary Focus Group 1: The physics underpinning multi-scale, spatially-resolved star formation relations |
||
09:35 - 09:50 | 12 + 3 | Adam Ginsburg |
Summary Focus Group 2: Characterizing cloud structure in observations and simulations |
||
09:50 - 10:05 | 12 + 3 | Eric Keto |
Summary Focus Group 3: A Comparison of star formation in the Galactic center and the Galactic disk |
||
10:05 - 10:20 | 12 + 3 | Alexei Kritsuk |
Summary Focus Group 4: Interstellar Turbulence as a Bridge Connecting Large and Small Scale Processes |
||
10:20 - 10:50 | Coffee break | ||||
10:50 - 11:30 | 40 + 0 | Joao Alves | Conference summary | ||
11:30 - 12:30 | 5 + 55 | FINAL DISCUSSION (Moderator: Andi Burkert) | |||
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch | ||||
14:00 | Departure of the airport shuttle bus | ||||
The EPoS way: Large group, small room, remote location. Consider all aspects.
Short talks, intense discussions. |