The Early Phase of Star Formation
The MPIA conference series at Ringberg Castle, Germany
                 
EPoS 2006 Program
  M O N D A Y 28 August 2006  
11:00 Start of the registration
12:20 Arrival of the airport shuttle bus
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:10 10 + 0 Jürgen Steinacker Welcome and introduction
Clusters I
Chair:Enrique Vazquez-Semadeni
14:10 - 15:10 50 + 10 Phil Myers How do molecular clouds make clusters?
15:10 - 15:40 25 + 5 Lori Allen The formation and early evolution of the nearest embedded clusters
15:40 - 16:10 Coffee break
16:10 - 16:40 25 + 5 Matthew Bate New hydrodynamical simulations of star cluster formation
16:40 - 17:10 25 + 5 Ralf Launhardt The early phase of binary star formation
17:10 - 17:40 25 + 5 Stefan Umbreit Disks around ejected brown dwarfs
17:40 - 18:30 5 + 45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Harald Yorke)
18:30 Dinner
 
  T U E S D A Y 29 August 2006  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Clusters II
Chair:Ian Bonnell
09:00 - 10:00 50 + 10 Lee Hartmann Formation of molecular clouds and star clusters
10:00 - 10:30 25 + 5 Doug Johnstone Understanding how star formation proceeds in the Perseus molecular cloud
10:30 - 11:00 25 + 5 Tom Megeath Spitzer identified protostars in the Orion A and Maddalena's molecular clouds
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30 FREE TIME
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Cores I
Chair:Joao Alves
14:00 - 15:00 50 + 10 Philippe Andre Observations of low-mass dense cores
15:00 - 15:30 25 + 5 Alyssa Goodman Bias and uncertainty in measures of star-forming regions' structure: from dark clouds to dense cores
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 25 + 5 Tyler Bourke Spitzer discovery of low-luminosity embedded objects in dense cores
16:30 - 17:00 25 + 5 Jennifer Hatchell Prestellar and protostellar lifetimes from submm surveys
17:00 - 17:30 25 + 5 Yancy Shirley Developing an evolutionary sequence for low-mass starless cores
17:30 - 18:30 5 + 55 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Matthew Bate)
18:30 Dinner
 
  W E D N E S D A Y 30 August 2006  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Cores II
Chair:Joao Alves
09:00 - 09:30 25 + 5 Jürgen Steinacker Challenge and promise of revealing the 3D structure of star formation regions by radiative transfer
09:30 - 10:00 25 + 5 Dirk Froebrich Protostellar evolution - confronting models and observations
Turbulence
Chair:Tom Ray
10:00 - 11:00 50 + 10 Mordecai-Mark Mac Low Turbulence in star-forming molecular clouds
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00 25 + 5 Aake Nordlund Problems with numerical studies of turbulent fragmentation
12:00 - 12:30 25 + 5 Ralf Klessen Gravoturbulent star formation
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 POSTER SESSION
15:00 - 16:00 FREE TIME
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
Chemistry
Chair:Dmitry Wiebe
16:30 - 17:30 50 + 10 Aurore Bacmann Chemistry in low-mass cores
17:30 - 18:00 25 + 5 Paola Caselli The last phases of prestellar cores
18:00 - 18:30 5 + 25 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Alyssa Goodman)
18:30 Dinner
 
  T H U R S D A Y 31 August 2006  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Magnetic Fields
Chair:Rolf Chini
09:00 - 10:00 50 + 10 Dick Crutcher Magnetic fields: observations
10:00 - 10:30 25 + 5 Telemachos Mouschovias Observational evidence for turbulence-induced and ambipolar-diffusion-initiated star formation and the ages of molecular clouds: a critical review
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 POSTER SESSION
11:30 - 12:00 25 + 5 Shantanu Basu Magnetic fields and star formation
12:00 - 12:30 25 + 5 Tomoaki Matsumoto Alignment of ouflows with magnetic fields in cloud cores
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 25 + 5 Kohji Tomisaka Contraction of a magnetized rotating cloud
Massive Stars I
Chair:Paola Caselli
14:30 - 15:30 50 + 10 Ed Churchwell Massive star formation: recent observational results
15:30 - 16:00 25 + 5 Eric Keto The formation of massive stars: accretion, disks and the development of hypercompact HII regions
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 POSTER SESSION
17:00 - 17:30 25 + 5 Henrik Beuther Chemical properties of young massive star-forming regions
17:30 - 18:30 5 + 55 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Lori Allen)
18:30 Dinner
 
  F R I D A Y 1 September 2006  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
Massive Stars II
Chair:Malcolm Walmsley
09:00 - 10:00 50 + 10 Harald Yorke Theoretical considerations of massive star formation
10:00 - 10:30 25 + 5 Rolf Chini 2.3 micron emission and absorption from young stars in M17
10:30 - 10:40 8 + 2 Eduard Vorobyov The burst mode of protostellar accretion (poster contest winner)
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 - 11:40 30 + 0 Ian Bonnell Conference summary
11:40 - 12:10 5 + 25 FINAL DISCUSSION (Moderator: Shantanu Basu)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Departure of the airport shuttle bus
 
The EPoS way: Large group, small room, remote location. Consider all aspects. Short talks, intense discussions.