2006   2008   2010   2012   2014   2016   2018   2020  
2006   2008   2010   2012   2014   2016   2018   2020  
The MPIA conference series
at Ringberg Castle
The MPIA conference series
at Ringberg Castle

EPoS 2020 Program
before the cancelation due to the CoViD-19 pandemic
Goto: MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
  S U N D A Y 12 July 2020  
17:00 Start of the registration
17:20 Arrival of the airport shuttle bus
18:30 Dinner
 
  M O N D A Y 13 July 2020  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
09:00-09:15 15+0 Organizers Welcome and Introduction
Chair Chair 1 Galactic Dynamics and Star Formation
09:15-09:55 30+10 Sergio Molinari Galactic Dynamics and Star Formation
09:55-10:25 20+10 Jonathan Henshaw Ubiquitous velocity fluctuations throughout the molecular interstellar medium
10:25-10:50 25 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 20+10 Stefan Meingast Stellar dynamics shed new light on early star formation demographics
11:20-12:00 30+10 Timo Prusti
(Chair: Thomas Henning)
Major observing facility talk:
Current and future EPoS science using gaia
12:00-12:30 30 DISCUSSION on Galactic Dynamics and Star Formation (Moderator: Moderator 1)
12:40-14:00 Lunch
Chair Chair 2 Molecular Clouds
14:00-14:40 30+10 Mario Tafalla Molecular Clouds
14:40-15:10 20+10 Melanie Chevance The lifecycle of molecular clouds in nearby star-forming disc galaxies
15:10-15:40 20+10 David Guszejnov Simulating Giant Molecular Clouds with individual star formation
15:40-16:10 30 Coffee break
16:10-16:40 20+10 Joao Alves The new Solar neighborhood: gas mass distribution and dynamics
16:40-17:20 40 DISCUSSION on Molecular Clouds (Moderator: Moderator 2)
17:20-18:30 70 POSTER SESSION (authors in front of their posters)
 
  T U E S D A Y 14 July 2020  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
Chair Chair 0 Prime Talk Session
09:00-10:20 50+30 Ralf Klessen Insights from Dynamics
10:20-10:50 20 Coffee break
Chair Chair 3 Turbulence and Cloud Dynamics
10:50-11:30 30+10 Blakesley Burkhart Turbulence and Cloud Dynamics
11:30-12:00 20+10 Eric Keto A Turbulent-Entropic Instability and the Fragmentation of Star-Forming Clouds
12:00-12:30 30 DISCUSSION on Turbulence and Cloud Dynamics (Moderator: Moderator 3)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Chair Chair 4 Filaments and Cores
14:00-14:40 30+10 Suemeyye Suri Filaments
14:40-15:10 20+10 Seamus Clarke From filaments to cores: hierarchical fragmentation and sub-filaments
15:10-15:40 20+10 Rachel Friesen The Green Bank Ammonia Survey: Probing the evolution of star-forming regions from filaments to cores
15:40-16:00 20 Coffee break
16:00-16:40 30+10 Mika Juvela Cores
16:40-17:10 20+10 Javier Ballesteros-Paredes The tidal Jeans length
17:10-17:40 20+10 Adam Ginsburg Pre-stellar mass functions across the Galaxy
17:40-18:10 20+10 Che-Yu Chen Investigating the Complex Velocity Structures within Dense Cores
18:10-18:40 30 DISCUSSION on Filaments and Cores (Moderator: Moderator 4)
18:40 Dinner
 
  W E D N E S D A Y 15 July 2020  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
Chair Chair 5 Cosmic Rays & Chemistry
09:00-09:40 30+10 Marco Padovani Cosmic Rays
09:40-10:20 30+10 Jes Jorgensen Chemistry
10:20-10:50 30 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 20+10 Aurore Bacmann Cosmic ray induced desorption in prestellar cores
11:20-12:30 40 DISCUSSION on Cosmic Rays and Chemistry (Moderator: Moderator 5)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Chair Chair 6 Cores2Disks
14:00-14:40 30+10 Zhi-Yun Li Cores2Disks
14:40-15:10 20+10 Jaime Pineda Feeding a Protostar with 10,500 au Scale Streamers
15:10-15:40 20+10 Mathilde Gaudel Angular momentum properties of young protostellar envelopes
15:40-16:10 30 Coffee break
16:10-16:40 20+10 Tien-Hao Hsieh Chronology of Episodic Accretion in Protostars - an ALMA survey of the CO and H2O snow lines
16:40-17:10 30 DISCUSSION on Cores2Disks (Moderator: Moderator 6)
17:10-17:30 15+5 Poster Contest Winner:
Speaker
Poster title
17:30-18:30 60 POSTER SESSION
18:30 Dinner
 
  T H U R S D A Y 16 July 2020  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
09:00-11:10 PROJECT TIME or OUTSIDE WALK/SPORT
10:00-10:30 30 inbetween: Coffee break
11:10-12:30 80 FOCUS GROUPS
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Chair Chair 7 High-Mass Star Formation
14:00-14:40 30+10 Henrik Beuther High-Mass Star Formation
14:40-15:10 20+10 Giuliana Cosentino Widespread SiO emission in Infrared Dark Clouds as a probe of cloud-cloud collisions and other shock interactions
15:10-15:40 20+10 Aida Ahmadi Kinematics and stability of high-mass protostellar disk candidates at subarcsecond resolution
15:40-16:10 30 Coffee break
16:10-16:40 20+10 Diederik Kruijssen Not all stars form in clusters: Gaia reveals how the dynamics of OB associations are inherited from the ISM
16:40-17:10 30 DISCUSSION on High-Mass Star Formation (Moderator: Moderator 7)
17:10-17:15 Room change for focus groups
17:15-18:35 80 FOCUS GROUPS
18:35 Dinner
 
  F R I D A Y 17 July 2020  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast                                                                                                                                     (go top)
Chair Chair 8 Magnetic Fields
09:00-09:40 30+10 Chat Hull Magnetic Fields
09:40-10:10 20+10 Richard Crutcher ALMA Mapping of Magnetic Fields: the Molecular Cloud G10.6-0.4
10:10-10:40 20+10 Daniel Seifried What can we learn from synthetic polarisation observations? Insights into the dynamics and dust properties of molecular clouds
10:40-11:00 20 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 20+10 Ralph Pudritz Simulating MHD and Radiative Feedback Effects in Massive Star Cluster Formation
10:30-11:50 20 DISCUSSION on Magnetic Fields (Moderator: Moderator 8)
11:50-12:20 30+0 Conference summary speaker Conference Summary
12:20-12:30 10 Organizers Feedback collection
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00 Departure of the airport shuttle bus