2006   2008   2010   2012   2014   2016   2018   2020  
2006   2008   2010   2012   2014   2016   2018   2020  
The MPIA conference series
at Ringberg Castle
The MPIA conference series
at Ringberg Castle
 
EPoS 2014 Program
  S U N D A Y 1 June 2014  
17:00 Start of the registration
17:20 Arrival of the airport shuttle bus
18:30 Dinner
 
  M O N D A Y 2 June 2014  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-09:15 15+0 Organizers Welcome and Introduction
Chair Liubin Pan Molecular Clouds
09:15-10:05 40+10 Clare Dobbs From galaxy scales to filamentary clouds: the earliest stages of star formation
10:05-10:35 20+10 Sergio Molinari Large-scale mapping of Star Formation Rate and Efficiency in the Milky Way
10:35-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 20+10 Jouni Kainulainen Unfolding the Laws of Star Formation: The Density Distribution of Molecular Clouds
11:30-12:00 20+10 Andi Burkert Molecular cloud evolution and star formation in gravitationally unstable disk galaxies
12:00-12:30 20+10 Sarah Sadavoy Evidence of Feedback? Class 0 Protostellar Fraction and Environment in the Perseus Molecular Cloud
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Chair Alexei Kritsuk Turbulence
14:00-14:50 40+10 Edith Falgarone Turbulence
14:50-15:20 20+10 Paolo Padoan SN-driven turbulence and GMC properties
15:20-15:50 Coffee break
15:50-16:20 20+10 Troels Haugboelle Turbulent fragmentation and the stellar IMF
16:20-17:10 5+45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Henrik Beuther)
Chair Adam Ginsburg Filaments
17:10-17:50 30+10 Thomas Henning Giant Molecular Filaments in the Milky Way
17:50-18:30 40 POSTER SESSION
18:30 Dinner
 
  T U E S D A Y 3 June 2014  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-09:50 40+10 Frederique Motte From filamentary clouds to fibers feeding individual cores: how do filaments impact cloud and star formation?
09:50-10:20 20+10 Rowan Smith Exploring the filamentary initial conditions of star formation using AREPO
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-10:55 12+3 Hans Zinnecker SOFIA - Status and Highlights
10:55-11:25 20+10 Richard Klein Multi-Physics Feedback Zoom-in Simulations with Realistic Initial Conditions of the Formation of Star Clusters: From Large Scale Magnetized Clouds to Turbulent Clumps to Cores to Stars
11:25-11:55 20+10 Alvaro Hacar Quiescent fibers in the NGC1333 proto-cluster
11:55-12:30 35 POSTER SESSION
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Chair Sarah Ragan Massive Star Formation and Feedback
13:50-14:40 40+10 Nicolas Peretto The importance of cloud fragmentation and gas dynamics for the formation of massive stars
14:40-15:10 20+10 Timea Csengeri The ATLASGAL survey: pinning down the earliest stages of high-mass star-formation
15:10-15:40 20+10 Rolf Kuiper Quantifying the feedback effects of protostellar outflows and radiation pressure in massive star formation
15:40-16:00 Coffee break
Chair Thomas Stanke Outflows
16:00-16:50 40+10 Hector Arce Protostellar Outflows and their Effect on Star Formation, from Disk to Cloud Scales
16:50-17:20 20+10 Christian Fendt Jet launching: MHD simulations of the accretion-ejection structure
17:20-17:50 20+10 Viviana Rosero Deep Radio Continuum Observations of Massive Protostars: A Search for Jets
17:50-18:40 5+45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Hans Zinnecker)
18:40 Dinner
 
  W E D N E S D A Y 4 June 2012  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
Chair Javier Ballesteros-Paredes Magnetic Fields
09:00-09:50 40+10 Shantanu Basu Magnetic Fields from Cloud Fragmentation to Disks
09:50-10:20 20+10 Kohji Tomisaka Magnetohydrostatic Equilibrium Structure and Mass of Filamentary Isothermal Cloud Threaded by Lateral Magnetic Field
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 20+10 Dick Crutcher Magnetic Fields and Star Formation - Recent CARMA Observations
11:20-12:40 80 Diederik Kruijssen
Andi Burkert
1 The physics underpinning multi-scale, spatially-resolved star formation relations
80 Thomas Robitaille
Adam Ginsburg
2 Characterizing cloud structure in observations and simulations
12:40-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:20 80 Eric Keto
3 A Comparison of star formation in the Galactic center and the Galactic disk
80 Alexei Kritsuk
Andi Burkert
4 Interstellar Turbulence as a Bridge Connecting Large and Small Scale Processes
15:20-16:20 60 POSTER SESSION and Coffee break
Chair Rene Plume Chemistry
16:20-17:10 40+10 Edwin Bergin Chemical Evolution and Star Formation
17:10-17:40 20+10 Paul Clark The carbon chemistry of GMCs and their surroundings
17:40-18:30 5+45 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Eric Keto)
18:30 Dinner
 
  T H U R S D A Y 5 June 2014  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
09:00-09:30 20+10 Aurore Bacmann Complex Organic Molecule formation: grain surface of gas-phase chemistry?
Chair Jennifer Hatchell Cores
09:30-10:20 40+10 Mario Tafalla Dense cores: from their internal structure to their connection with the surrounding cloud
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:10 20+10 Juergen Steinacker The memory of dust: exploring the core environment history with coreshine
11:10-11:40 20+10 Sarolta Zahorecz Cold cloud cores and young stellar objects in the Herschel Galactic Cold Cores project
Chair Kohji Tomisaka Cores to Disks I
11:40-12:30 40+10 Jes Jorgensen From Cores to Disks: a new era of high angular resolution observations and sophisticated numerical simulations
12:30-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:20 20+10 Rachel Friesen First ALMA views of H2D+ and small-scale structure toward clustered star-forming cores
14:20-14:50 20+10 Michael Dunham New Constraints on Protostellar Multiplicity and Disk Formation
14:50-15:20 20+10 Zhi-Yun Li Protostellar Disk Formation in Magnetized Cloud Cores Enabled by Turbulence-Induced Pseudodisk Warping
15:20-15:50 20+10 Anaelle Maury Shedding light on the initial conditions for the formation of disks and multiple systems: statistical results on Class 0 protostars properties from the CALYPSO Large program
15:50-16:20 Coffee break
Chair Di Li Cores to Disks II
16:20-16:50 20+10 Nami Sakai A Drastic Chemical Change in Protostellar Disk Formation
16:50-17:20 20+10 Aake Nordlund Zooming in on Star Formation
17:20-17:50 20+10 Leonardo Testi Tracing grain growth from clouds to cores and disks
17:50-18:30 5+35 DISCUSSION (Moderator: Thomas Robitaille)
18:30 Dinner
 
  F R I D A Y 6 June 2014  
08:00-09:00 Breakfast
Chair Jaime Pineda Summary Session
09:00-09:20 15+5 Poster Contest Winner:
Katharine Johnston
The structure and star-forming fate of the Galactic centre cloud G0.253+0.016
09:20-09:35 12+3 Diederik Kruijssen Summary Focus Group 1:
The physics underpinning multi-scale, spatially-resolved star formation relations
09:35-09:50 12+3 Adam Ginsburg Summary Focus Group 2:
Characterizing cloud structure in observations and simulations
09:50-10:05 12+3 Eric Keto Summary Focus Group 3:
A Comparison of star formation in the Galactic center and the Galactic disk
10:05-10:20 12+3 Alexei Kritsuk Summary Focus Group 4:
Interstellar Turbulence as a Bridge Connecting Large and Small Scale Processes
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:30 40+0 Joao Alves Conference summary
11:30-12:30 5+55 FINAL DISCUSSION (Moderator: Andi Burkert)
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00 Departure of the airport shuttle bus